International Union of Architects

International competition: Mount Lu Estate of World Architecture MOLEWA - Results

China

The Jury for the International Competition for MOLEWA - Mount Lu Estate of World Architecture - promoted by Hua Yan Cultural Investment Co., Ltd of Beijing, Chinametin Ruichang, Jiangxi Province, People Republic of China on june 6 and 7.

 

 

Presentation

The Jury for the International Competition for MOLEWA - Mount Lu Estate of World Architecture - promoted by Hua Yan Cultural Investment Co., Ltd of Beijing, Chinametin Ruichang, Jiangxi Province, People Republic of China on june 6 and 7. Competitors were invited to design prestigious building complexes - commercial and cultural on the one hand, residential on the other - in the MOLEWA new town on the foothills of Mount Lu.

The jury was chaired by Mauricio Rivero Borrel, past UIA Vice-president and the International Union of architects was represented in the jury by Ms. Marianne Burkhalter (Switzerland) and Mr. Chun Gyu SHIN (Korea) UIA representative for the commercial and cultural category and by Ms. Jennifer LEE (USA) for the residential category.

The Jury analysed all the competition entries and after due deliberation came to the following declaration:

“The Jury by unanimous vote considered that the presented works include important proposals and interesting options for architectural solutions but could not identity one to be considered for the first prize. Due to this statement, the Jury selected four proposals for the Second Prize, six more proposals to receive the Third Prize. And the Jury also agreed on seven works to receive Honourable Mention.”

A competition opened to Chineese students was organised in parallel.

Developer

Groupe Hua Yan

Results

SECOND PRIZES Commercial/cultural category

 

Nicolas Papier (France)

Jose Munoz Villers (Mexico)

 

SECOND PRIZES residential category

 

Ingrid Moye (Mexico)

Mara Gabriela Partida Munoz (Spain)

 

THIRD PRIZES Commercial/cultural category

 

Kristina Sahlestrom (Sweden)

Joana Moreira (Portugal)

Stephen Chan Kin Kwok (China)

 

 

Honourable Mentions Commercial/cultural category

 

Vincent Callebaut (France)

Ka Sing Yeung (China)

Jesus Ulargui Agurruza (Spain)

 

THIRD PRIZES residential category

 

Gojko Radic (Serbia)

Georges Hung (France)

Gabriel Pablo Martinez (Argentina)

 

 

Honourable Mentions Residential category

 

Stephane Hof (Belgium),

Guilherme Gabriel Alves (Brazil)

Jose Manuel Duarte Soalheiro (Portugal)

Tony Leung (Australia)

Jury

 

Residential category:

 

Mauricio Rivero Borrell, former UIA Vice-President, Mexico

Cui Kai, China Architecture Design and Research Group, China

Peter Head, Founder of the Ecological Sequestration Trust, United Kingdom

Bowen Leung, Special advisor, Sands (China), Macao

Ms. Marianne Burkhalter, Sumi Archteketen, Switzerland, representing the UIA

Chun Gyu Shin, CGS Architects & Assoc., Korea, alternate jury member, representing the UIA

 

 

Cultural and commercial category:

 

Ken Yeang, Ken Yeang Design International, Malaysia/United Kingdom

Ashvinkumar s/o Kantilal, Ong & Ong, former president of the Singapore Institute of Architects, Singapore

Silas Chiow, Director of SOM, USA

Sean Hinton, founder and director of Terbish Group, Australia

Mrs. Odile Decq, ODBC Architects, France, representing UIA

Mme. Jennifer Lee, ORBA Architects, USA, alternate jury member, representing the UIA