International Union of Architects

The 3rd edition of the Baku International Architecture Award

Azerbaijan

multidisciplinary prize

The Baku International Architecture Award, now in its third edition, is organised by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan. 

Presentation

The Third Edition of the Baku International Architecture Award has been successfully concluded.  The open, biennial award organised by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan is endorsed the International Union of Architects (UIA). It recognizes achievement in urban planning and architecture, focusing on composition, volumetric and spatial solutions. 

Organiser

Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan 

Developer

The Union of Architects of Azerbaijan 

Results

The Jury awarded First, Second and Third Prizes in the following categories:

 

A – Best Implemented Project in the Architecture of Public Buildings:

 

First Prize – Elizabeth Abalo Diaz and Gonzalo Alonso Nunez (Spain) for the Romano Civic Centre

 

Second Prize – Doan Thanh Ha (Vietnam) for Friendly Space in Suffocating Urban Areas

 

Third Prize – Tamburelli Pier Paolo (Italy) for House of Memory

 

B – Best Implemented Project in the Architecture of Residential Buildings:

 

First Prize – Camilo Rorigues Rebelo, Susana Alexandra Martins (Portugal) for Ktima House

 

Second Prize – Viera Da Costa Natalina (France) for Maison + Agence

 

Third Prize – Silva Raulino Ricardo Oliveira (Portugal) for Vila do Conde House

 

C – Best implemented interiors:

 

First Prize – Nargiz Aghayeva (Azerbaijan) for Design of the “Law Literature Shop” interior, English Spirit in the Centre of Baku

 

Second Prize – Tsubasa Iwahashi (Japan) for Feeling of Distance

 

Third Prize – Paolo Cucci (Italy) for Ponderosa Interior

 

D – Best non-realised project:

 

First Prize – Rizvan Bayramov, Maqsud Mammadov, Jahid Alizade, Sheyda Novruzzade (Azerbaijan) for a project to study architectural value of the buildings around the Taza Pir Mosque complex (maintenance of the scale and architectural style of the existing buildings at the next steps of the project recommended)

 

Second Prize – Paulo Dias (Portugal) for Blue Clay County Spa

 

Third Prize – Nariman Imamaliyev (Azerbaijan) for Villa in the Nardaran Village, Baku, Absheron Peninsula

 

E – Best Implemented Project in the Field of Landscape Architecture:

 

First Prize – Eleni Moschovakou (Greece) for Nikis Square, Kozani

 

Second Prize – Elizabeth Abalo Diaz and Gonzalo Alonso Nunez (Spain) for Caramonina Allotments

 

Third Prize – Yevgeniy Kryshov (Azerbaijan) for Landscape Project and Villas in Baku

 

F – Best project undertaken in the field of rehabilitation and reconstruction:

 

First Prize – Lustin Popescu (Romania) for The Animal Farm – access pavilion

 

Second Prize – Jamaladdin Gadirov (Azerbaijan) for The Historical and Architectural reserve “Icheri Sheher” in Baku City, Azerbaijan

 

Third Prize – An Viet Dung (Vietnam) for Koi Cafe

 

G – Best Publication in the Field of Architecture:

 

First Prize – Gulchohra Mammadova, Zahida Mammadova, Sabina Hajiyeva, Rayiha Amanzada, Ramiz Abdulrahimov, Nizami Naghiyev, Nargiz Abdullayeva, Fikret Huseynov (Azerbaijan) for “History of Azerbaijan Architecture” 

 

Second Prize – Azim A. Aziz (Malaysia) for “Masjid – Selected Mosques from The Islamic World”

 

Third Prize – Gulchohra Mammadova, Sabina Hajiyeva (Azerbaijan) for “Architectural Monuments in the north-west region of Azerbaijan”

 

H – Best Architecture Journalism and Criticism (online and print):

 

First Prize – Fakhraddin Miralay (Azerbaijan) for “Unknown architecture of Azerbaijan” 

 

Second Prize – Elturan Avalov (Azerbaijan) for “Mahallas of Shusha”

 

Third Prize – Ramiz Abdulrahimov (Azerbaijan) for “Development Principles of Sustainable Architecture”

 

 

Winner

A – Best Implemented Project in the Architecture of Public Buildings:

First Prize – Elizabeth Abalo Diaz and Gonzalo Alonso Nunez (Spain) for the Romano Civic Centre

 

B – Best Implemented Project in the Architecture of Residential Buildings:

First Prize – Camilo Rorigues Rebelo, Susana Alexandra Martins (Portugal) for Ktima House

 

C – Best implemented interiors:

First Prize – Nargiz Aghayeva (Azerbaijan) for Design of the “Law Literature Shop” interior, English Spirit in the Centre of Baku

 

D – Best non-realised project:

First Prize – Rizvan Bayramov, Maqsud Mammadov, Jahid Alizade, Sheyda Novruzzade (Azerbaijan) for a project to study architectural value of the buildings around the Taza Pir Mosque complex (maintenance of the scale and architectural style of the existing buildings at the next steps of the project recommended)

 

E – Best Implemented Project in the Field of Landscape Architecture:

First Prize – Eleni Moschovakou (Greece) for Nikis Square, Kozani

 

F – Best project undertaken in the field of rehabilitation and reconstruction:

First Prize – Lustin Popescu (Romania) for The Animal Farm – access pavilion

 

G – Best Publication in the Field of Architecture:

First Prize – Gulchohra Mammadova, Zahida Mammadova, Sabina Hajiyeva, Rayiha Amanzada, Ramiz Abdulrahimov, Nizami Naghiyev, Nargiz Abdullayeva, Fikret Huseynov (Azerbaijan) for “History of Azerbaijan Architecture” 

 

H – Best Architecture Journalism and Criticism (online and print):

First Prize – Fakhraddin Miralay (Azerbaijan) for “Unknown architecture of Azerbaijan” 

 

 

 

 

Prize

Prizes

The prize fund of 52,500 AZN divided into three prizes for each category: 

- First Prize -  4000 AZN

- Second Prize -  2500 AZN

- Third Prize - 1000 AZN

 

Jury

Vassilis Sgoutas (chair) - former UIA President, Greece

Michel Barmaki - former UIA Secretary General, Lebanon

Hayder Ali - UIA Region V Vice-President, Sudan

Patrick Colombier - UIA International Competitions Commission (ICC) member, France and UIA Representative

Elbay Gasimzada, Chairman of the board Union of Architects of Azerbaijan