International Union of Architects

UIA-HYP CUP 2020 Winners

China

Architecture in Transformation

international student ideas competition

"OldCity Pacemaker" by Huang Luyao, Wang Jupeng, Liu Jixin and Zheng Xiaoqi under the guidance of advisors Wang Shiliang and Li Jingyi (Wuhan University of Technology, Henan University of Science and Technology, Hebei Engineering University, Quanzhou Normal University in China) has been announced as the winners of UIA-HYP Cup 2020 from among 448 projects submitted to the competition. 

Presentation

Endorsed by the UIA since 2012, the UIA-HYP Cup is organised annually by the School of Architecture at Tianjin University and Urban Environment Design (UED) Magazine. It is the only student architecture competition in mainland China. Architecture in Transformation, a theme which explores the tensions between architecture and the city as well as between architecture and nature in an increasingly interconnected contemporary world.

 

Each edition of the prize is chaired by an internationally renowned architect, who selects its specific focus. 

 

This year, Austrian architect Wolf D. Prix selected the topic, “City Puzzle and Puzzle City”. Using United Nations figures stating the number of city-dwellers will rise to 75% by 2050, competitors reflected on the “increasingly alienating nature” of cities, in whose “density one finds ‘space’ but no sense of ‘place’.”  Prix asked the students to address how architects can bring meaning to the lives of the inhabitants of the contemporary urban built environment by making “‘anywhere’” into “‘somewhere’”.

 

Inspired by the city of Yangliuqing, China, students were asked to design mixed-use buildings, integrating 30% green space, for 2,000 – 8,000 people in four squared plots, each plot measuring 200 meters by 200 meters.

Results

Second Prize

 

Li-long Revival – Mishell Parodi, Elliot Reilly & Calum Ramsay

University of Dundee (Australia)

 

Concession Cloud – Lu Yilin, Zeng Yufeng & Huang Shitao

Advisor Xiang Ke

South China University of Technology (China)

 

Derived Settlements – Inclined Alley and Folding Houses (10° space) - Zhu Zhanwei, 

Wang Yinyue et Zhang Xiaoqing

Advisor Yang Leiming & Wu Huaying

Urban Construction College of Anhui Jianzhu University (China)

 

Third Prize

 

Nomadic Canal City – Floating New Year Painting Seeds – Zhang Yifei & Lu Kaiyu

Advisors Zhang Lei & Fu Dongxue

Chang’an University (China)

 

City on the Ridge – Li Yao, Wang Lei, Wang Zehua & Zhu Mengting

Advisor Li Lin

Zhejian University of Science and Technology (China)

 

The City with growing ground – He Yingzhi & Zhuang Zulin

Advisor Jiang Mei

Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)

 

Architectural monster – Huang I-En

Advisor Hideki Hirahara

Tamkang University (Taiwan)

 

Cyber Heterotopia – Transformable Fair Behemoth – Fan Zhaoxiang & Liu Mengxuan

Tongji University (China)

 

Labyrinth City – A Design and Research of a New Urban Grammar – Luo Zhaoyang

Advisors Xue Minghui & Dong Qi

Harbin Institute of Technology

 

Agora of Courtyards – Chen Boting & Zhang Xinmeng

Advisors Zhou Rong & Wang Kai

Tsinghua University (China)

 

The Town in the City – Wang Yifan & Liao Wenli

Shandong University of Technology (China)

 

 

The international jury also attributed 21 Honourable Mentions.

 

Winner

 According to the jury, the winning project, "Oldcity pacemaker", “proposed the possibility for combining both high-density and low-density structures in the city. It shows the possibility of designing a future city, namely the potential to implant and increase diversities into the otherwise always mono-functional urban situation.”

 

Jury